Republicans to Consider Changing District Council Elections
[…] But, if the effect of the proposal is to decrease the number of wards, it would increase the size of each ward and decease much the neighborhood-based representation the ward Council members provide on the Council, especially if the total number of ward Council members decreased and the number of at-large Council members increased. Those kind of changes could harm the diversity of Council representation and open the city up to a discrimination lawsuit under the federal Voting Rights Act.
Section 9-167a of the Connecticut General Statutes also says that, “any person whose candidacy for election to an office is solely as the candidate of a party other than the party with which he is enrolled shall be deemed to be a member of the party of which he is such candidate.”
Another charter proposal that the Republican resolution proposes that the Charter Revision Commission take up would, “Change the Collector of Taxes and City and Town Clerk from elective positions to appointed positions.” Both of those elected positions are currently held by Republicans.